Medway’s two yearly celebration of local sporting success is back!

The Medway Sports Awards 2018 will shine a light on the achievements of Medway's finest sportsmen and women from clubs, teams and individuals to coaches, volunteers and teachers.

Previous winners have included Olympic gold medal winning hockey goalkeeper Maddie Hinch and Paralympic gold medal winning skier Charlotte Evans. 

The 2018 awards cover achievement from 1 October 2016 to 26 October 2018.

Shortlisted nominees

Gold, silver and bronze award winners will be announced at the gala awrds evening at MidKent College on Friday 14 December 2018.

Olympic gold medal winners Max Whitlock, Greg Rutherford and Anthony Joshua are among the guests of honour to have attended the awards in recent years.

See who's been nominated in each category:

Sportsperson of the Year, sponsored by Esquire Developments

  • Kathy Batts - Endurance Swimming
  • Rachael Burford - Rugby Union
  • Jake Frame - Water Ski Racing
  • Adam Payne - Lifesaving
  • Caz Rawlings - Judo
  • Darren Young - Para Volleyball/Discus

Junior Sportsperson of the Year, sponsored by Bubble and Scruff

  • Bradley Green - Water Ski Racing
  • Elena Hamblin - Aerobic Gymnastics
  • Enriko Itauma - Boxing
  • Karol Itauma - Boxing
  • Zara Obamakinwa - Athletics
  • Hamish Reilly - Triathlon

Club of the Year, sponsored by Kent Sport

  • Anchorians Football Club
  • Medway and Maidstone Athletics Club
  • Medway Mermaids Synchronised Swimming Club
  • Medway Rugby Club
  • St Mary’s ABC Boxing Club
  • Tornadoes Korfball Club and Academy

Junior Club of the Year, sponsored by Spire Alexandra Hospital

  • Anchorians FC
  • Kent Crusaders Basketball Club
  • Kent Phoenix Youth American Football Club
  • Medway Mermaids Synchronised Swimming Club
  • Shi Kon Martial Arts
  • Wigmore Cycling Club

Team of the Year, sponsored by Redrow Homes

  • Holcombe Hockey Ladies 1st XI
  • Kent Crusaders Basketball Men’s Team
  • Medway Dragons Wheelchair Rugby League Team
  • Medway RFC Men’s 1st XV
  • Snodhurst Bottom Pitch and Putt Team
  • Tornadoes Korfball Senior Team

Junior Team of the Year, sponsored by Medway Messenger

  • Champion Aerobic Gymnastics Club - GBR Team Members
  • Medway Assassins Inline Skater Hockey Team
  • Medway Rovers Football Team
  • Medway District Under 11 Girls Football Team
  • Pilgrim School Table Tennis Team
  • St Mary’s Island Primary School Mini Youth Games Team

Coach of the Year, sponsored by Kent Sport

  • Roger Chipperfield - Table Tennis
  • Richard Hurst - Hockey
  • Eddie Orgee - Judo
  • Mark Roughsedge - Wheelchair Rugby League/Tag Rugby
  • Jonathan Waite - Cricket
  • Alex Woolmington - Tennis

Official of the Year, sponsored by Countryside Properties

  • Geoff Baines - Football
  • Harriet Baker Moss - Trampolining
  • Matt Earl - Football
  • Ann Hopkins - Hockey
  • Russ Saunders - Cycling
  • Zoltan Szotyori - Rowing

Unsung Hero of the Year, sponsored by Kent Sport

  • Dan Gower Smith and Gary Smith - Running
  • Matt Kuhn - Football
  • Keith Martin - Hockey
  • David South - Hockey
  • Gordon Stone - Rugby Union
  • Leigh Willis - Football

Primary School of the Year, sponsored by Greenacre Sports Partnership

  • Lordswood Primary School
  • St Mary’s Catholic Primary School
  • St Mary’s Island Primary School
  • Swingate Primary School
  • Warren Wood Primary Academy

Secondary School of the Year, sponsored by Bellway Homes

  • Brompton Academy
  • Chatham Grammar School for Girls
  • Fort Pitt Grammar School
  • Greenacre Academy
  • Rainham School for Girls
  • The Rowans

Thank you to our sponsors

Event sponsor: Bubble & Scruff

Category sponsors

Medway Sports Awards 2018 logo

 

The awards are sponsored by Bubble & Scruff.